Main Content

Meeting here…
We are delighted that our centres have become a meeting place for independently run leisure, sports and support groups from across the county. So if you’re looking to join a club - be it to karate or canoe, dance or even sew - look here first…

 

Bridgend Life Centre 01656 678890

Club Name Day Contact Web Telephone E-mail Facebook
Ogwr Indoor Bowls Club
Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays:10am the hall is open for casual bowling. (£4 for 2 hours).
Free coaching sessions on Saturdays (10am) and Sundays (4pm).
Club Contacts:
Chairman- Wynne Walters- tel 07775 545951
Treasurer- Carol Phillips- tel 07765419735
Secretary- Marianne Acreman- tel 01443 222984
www.bridgendindoorbowls.co.uk     bridgendindoorbowls@gmail.com
 
Ballet Ribbons Friday Danielle Evans www.ballet-ribbons.co.uk 07881346843

danielle.trigg26@gmail.com

Ballet Ribbons
Rugby Tots Tuesday & Sunday Rhodri Holloway www.rugbytots.co.uk 0345 313 6714

midglamorgan@rugbytots.co.uk

Rugbytots Ltd
Bridgend and Ogwr Kyokushin Karate Wednesday  Jason Manley www.bridgendkarate.co.uk 07779113273 

 jaymanley2000@hotmail.co.uk

Bridgend Kyokushin
Shotokan Karate Tuesday, Thursday & Sunday Paul Watson www.welshkarateunion.org  07786933165

watsonp16@aol.com

 
United Sports Karate Sunday Jon Robbins www.unitedsportkarate.org 

01792 298803 or 

07973831299

info@unitedsportkarate.org

Uskowales
Bridgend Athletics Club Tues   www.bridgendac.co.uk      Bridgend Athletics Club
Leisure Leagues Tues Richard Hayter www.leisureleagues.net  07572088901 richardhayter@leisureleagues.co.uk Leisure Leagues
 Bridgend Table Tennis Club Wednesday David Treharne   01656 842122

daitree@uwclub.net

 
 Rebound Trampoline Club Thursday Leanne Rowlands    

 leanne.rowlands@bridgend.gov.uk

 
Limitless Dance Company- Cheerleading   Saturday 9.30am-12pm  Judie Fairbanks   07896 856277 limitlessdancecompany17@gmail.com www.facebook.com/dancecheerandacro
 Choi Kwang DO Wales Monday & Wednesday Paul Jones www.ckdwales.co.uk   07954654727

 paul.jones@ckdwales.co.uk

 

 

Garw Valley Life Centre 01656 678881

Club Name Day Contact Web Telephone E-mail Facebook
Pontycymmer Rugby/Football Club  Tuesday Contact Dai Lacey  http://pontycymer.rfc.wales/ 01656 870277    
Llangeinor Rangers Football Club  Wednesday  Darryl Ridge    01656 871372
  Llangeinor AFC
Llangeinor FC Tuesday Ashley Harris   01656 514 969 ashley-14@hotmail.co.uk   
Garw Ladies Netball Tuesday Samantha Farmer   07463 779607    
Durston Dynasty Football Tuesday Richard Durston   01656 871426    
Valley Ravens Football Club Wednesday Emma Turner   07966 968136    
Top Club Football Thursday Paul Hughes    07885833856    

Maesteg Sports Centre 01656 678844

Club Name

Day Contact Web Telephone E-mail Facebook
Ogwr Karate Asssociation  Monday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday Colin Medway  www.ogwrkarate.co.uk 07967733926 info@ogwrkarate.co.uk Ogwr Karate Association
Maesteg Park Junior Football Wednesdays Richard Phillips   07980267474 maestegparkjuniors@gmail.com Maesteg Park Mini's and Juniors
Maesteg Trampoline Club Monday, Thursday, Friday & Saturday Sue Williams   07780992426 maestegtc@gmail.com  Maesteg Trampoline Club
Maesteg Judokwai Monday & Thursday Kerry Pulvirenti   07969526980 maestegjudokwai2@aol.com  Maesteg Judokwai
Maesteg Llynfi Valley Gymnastics Club Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday Alison Rees-Wanklyn   07701009150 rees-alison1@sky.com  Maesteg Llynfi Valley Gymnastics Club
Special Families Group Tuesday Claire Edmunds

 www.specialfamilies.co.uk

07588460796 sfmaesteg@outlook.com  Special Families Maesteg
Yellow Wales Monday Robert Davies

 www.yellowwales.org.uk

01656 737494 enquiries@yellowwales.org.uk   
Llynfi Valley Table Tennis Club Friday Peter Williams   07956608581

 peter1639@googlemail.com

Llynfi Valley Table Tennis Club
Slimming World Wednesday & Saturday Lorraine Teesdale   07891102036 lorraineteesdale@yahoo.co.uk   Maesteg Slimming World
Maesteg Karate Club Wednesday & Friday Neil Pothecary   07795556369 neilbruce171@aol.com   
Maesteg Junior Netball Club Wednesday & Sunday Tracey David    

traceydavid50@hotmail.com

 
Limitless Dance Company  Tuesday Judith Fairbanks    

limitlessdancecompany17@gmail.com

 
Stop Smoking Group Saturday Rebecca Williams   02920 787988

rebecca.williams37@wales.nhs.uk

 

 

Maesteg Swimming Pool 01656 678882

Club Name Day Contact Web Telephone E-mail Facebook
Bridgend County Swim Squad  Monday to Friday & Sunday Kate Ashton www.bridgendcounty.co.uk    bcss-membership@bridgendcounty.co.uk  
Maesteg Canoe Club  Wednesday Emily www.maestegcanoeclub.org 07810151305  mail@maestegcanoeclub.org  Maesteg Conoe Club
Special Families Group Sunday Claire Edmunds

www.specialfamilies.co.uk

07593 264142 sfmaesteg@outlook.com Special Famimlies Maesteg

 

Ogmore Valley Life Centre 01656 678845

Club Name Day Contact Web Telephone E-mail Facebook
Llangeinor AFC  Thursday  Simon Roberts    07967654756   Llangeinor AFC
Nantymoel RFC    Pauk Speck

www.nantymoel.rfc.wales

01656 840740   Nantymoel Rugby Club
Ogmore RFC    Andrew Williams  01656 840383   Ogmore Vale RFC
Ogmore Ladies Netball Club  Tuesday Ann-Mari Cox www.twitter.com/ogmorenetball 07929545191    
Ogmore Junior Netball Club Tuesday  Naomi Clatworthy    07446647304    
Wyndham Boys & Girls Club   Andrew Davies  www.cobwebs.uk.net/wyndhambg  01656 849273   Wyndham Boys and Girls Club
Footie Pups Saturday & Sunday Scott Harris   07826959681   Valley Footie Pups
Valley Ravens RFC   Lee Parry   01656 842096    
Cwm Ogwr Netball Club Monday Rebecca Gatt   07927037418    

 

Pencoed Swimming Pool 01656 678883

Club Name Day  Contact Web Telephone E-mail Facebook
Bridgend County Swim Squad Monday Kate Ashton www.bridgendcounty.co.uk  

bcss-membership@bridgendcounty.co.uk

 
Bridgend Canoe Club  Wednesday & Thursdday Louise Clark, Lynne Littlewood & Lindsey Muller www.bridgendcanoeclub.co.uk 07977057555 or 01656 667947

jolynilt-canoe@yahoo.co.uk

 
Bridgend Sharks   Juliet Jervice www.disabilitysportwales.com/clubs/bridgend-sharks 01656 660647/ 07970696012

ju.rich@btinternet.com

 
Pencoed Triathlon Club Friday  Stephen Summers  pencoedtri.club  07796308810

committee@pencoedtri.club or steves41@hotmail.co.uk

 
Pencoed Lifesavers Club Thursday Sarah Howard    07825 670905

sarah@quiff-accountancy.co.uk

 

 

Pyle Swimming Pool 01656 678884

Club Name Day Contact Web Telephone E-mail Facebook
Bridgend County Swim Squad  Tuesday, Wednesday & Friday Kate Ashton www.bridgendcounty.co.uk
  bcss-membership@bridgendcounty.co.uk  
Porthcawl Surf Lifesaving Club  Friday Johnathan Fish www.slsawales.org.uk/clubs.asp 02920809204

jonathan.fish68@gmail.com

 
Rest Bay Surf Lifesaving Club Wednesday & Thursday  Jeff Page www.slsawales.org.uk/clubs.asp 
01656 653692

mail.pagesdiy.co.uk

 
Aim 2 TRI Thursday Steven Butler 07974140424  

steve@aim2tri.co.uk 

 
Sker Life Saving Club  Monday & Wednesday Janette Childs  www.skerlifeguards.co.uk

0792975664

(text only)

janette.childs@tiscali.co.uk 

 


Yynsawdre Swimming Pool
01656 678895
 

Club Name Day Contact Web Telephone E-mail Facebook
Bridgend County Swim Squad  Monday to Friday & Sunday Kate Ashton www.bridgendcounty.co.uk   bcss-membership@bridgendcounty.co.uk  
Pen-y-Bont Surf Lifesaving Club           Penybont Surf Lifesaving Club
Ysgol Bryn Castell Monday Kay Cheeseman   01656 815595 kay.cheeseman@bridgend.gov.uk   
Ballet Ribons Sunday Danielle Evans     danielle.trigg26@gmail.com   
Merthyr Council Friday Rebecca Greenfield   01685 724512 amy.harris@merthyr.gov.uk   
Slim Tone Wednesday Marie Griffiths   07973754916/ 01656870339

marie@slimtone.co.uk