Main Content

We are delighted that our centres have become a meeting place for independently run leisure, sports and support groups from across the county. So if you’re looking to join a club - be it Tae Kwon Do or Badminton, swimming or even Rugby - look here first…

 

Bridgnorth Endowed Leisure Centre

Badminton: For those adults that enjoy a recreational get together with a added healthy competition.

Contact: Jakki Sudden 07806092503


5 Aside Football League

Contact: Graham Llic 01746 766704


Bridgnorth Town Junior F.C

Contact: Gary Menzies 01746 762168


Hockey Ladies

Contact: Jayne Wright 01746 780625


Hockey Mens

Contact: Adam Wright 01746 780625


Junior & Senior Netball

Contact: Anna Owen 01746 765931


Little Kickers Football

Contact: Jo Heath 07736074596


Northgate Swimming Club

Contact: Andy Hawker 07968576995 or email enquiries@northgateswimming.co.uk


Operatic Society

Contact: Dave Walford at walford007@aol.com


Rugby Club - Seniors

Contact: Dale Smallman 07720971694


Spartans F.C

Contact: Steve Groome 07748302650


Squash Leagues

Contact: Paul Evans 01746 761541


Swim for all: Community group providing Swimming club for adults.

Contact: Brian Davies 01952 604867


Tae Kwon Do: From structured routine exercises to combat training techniques.

Contact: Seamus McGinley 07963065229


Toy Fairs

Contact: Tony Oakes 01270 841558


Table Tennis

Contact: John O’keeffe 01746 766249



 Dolly Mixture Running Club: This is a running club for ladies and meet on Monday evenings at 6pm at Bridgnorth Endowed Leisure Centre reception.

Contact: Emily Powell 07702 000391

Severn Centre

 

Highley Welfare Bowls Club

When: Thursday 10am-12pm

Contact: Dave Collins 01746 861068


Highley Table Tennis Club

When: Saturdays 10am-12pm

Contact: Henri Bedworth 01746 862404


Highley Badminton Club

When: Wednesday 7-9pm

Contact: Richard Baker 01746 862769


Highley Cricket Club

When: Saturdays

Contact: Don Goulden 01746 861031 


Highley Tennis club

When: Wednesday 6-8.30pm

Contact: Tom Leather 07989 696932


Highley Welfare FC

Contact: Tom Knowles 07794 572331


Highley Welfare Juniors FC

Contact: Sarah Martin 01746 860380


Dynamic Tae Kwon Do

When: Mondays & Thursday 6.30-9pm

Contact: Tim Spilsbury 01562 823342 or vist www.dynamic-tkd.co.uk 


Severn Strollers

When: Mondays 10.30-11.30am


Friends & User Group

Contact: Roy Broome 01746 860000


Highley Gardening Club

When: On the 2nd Wednesday of each month 7.30-9pm

Contact: David Thomas 01299 841234


Highley WI

When: On the 3rd Tuesday of each month 7-9pm

Contact: Shirley Capewell 01746 861609


Scrawl-Reading & writing group

When: On the 1st Tuesday of each month 2-4pm

Contact: Marion Briscoe 01746 862045 


St Mary’s Church

When: Sundays 11am-1pm

Contact: 01746 861612 or visit www.highley.org.uk 


Sure Start

Contact: 01694 723465 or visit www.shropshire.gov.uk 


Jodie Leigh School of Dance

Contact: 07939337185 or jodieleighschoolofdance.co.uk


Slimming World

When: Thursdays 7-9pm

Contact: Stephanie 07500 448218 or visit www.slimmingworld.com


Walking Football: A slower version of the game for over 50’s with the rule of no running

When: Sundays 11am-12pm 


People2People: Provides social work & occupational therapy service for older people and adults who have disabilities.

When: Wednesdays 9am-5pm


Senior Play & Play Club: Badminton, table tennis, short mat bowls and tennis. Social event after your game of rackets with a cup of tea or coffee included.

When: Wednesday 10am-12pm 


Bellydancing

When: Fridays 11am-12pm

 


Embroidery Group

When: Tuesdays 1.30-3.30pm